FUERA WINDPROOF SMOCK (CLASSIC)

£90.00

Weight .290 kg
Find a retailer

Product Ethics

OVERVIEW

The Fuera Classic Smock is for outdoor people who need lightweight protection in changeable conditions.

Outdoor activities across three seasons require protection from wind and light rain, even in warm weather. You need a low-bulk, packable garment with easily accessible storage and options for temperature control.

The minimalist design of the Fuera Classic Smock in Nikwax Windproof fabric provides a breathable, water-repellent garment with sleeves that can be pushed up to aid cooling, and a large map sized storage pocket.

 

The Fuera Classic Smock offers a simple, functional design, lightweight weather protection and secure storage.

  • Ease of use and freedom of movement during activities from the garment’s classic cut.
  • Secure, easily accessible storage from a large dual access chest pocket, which also provides handwarming.
  • Enhanced weather protection from a fully adjustable wire-peaked, stowable hood, and hem drawcord.

 

Nikwax® Duology Windproof cuts windchill and protects your insulation but still provides excellent moisture vapour transfer

Duology Windproof
Nikwax Duology Windproof uses a closely woven microfibre fabric that cuts windchill and protects your insulation whilst providing excellent moisture vapour transfer. A Nikwax PFC-free durable water repellent treatment deflects the rain.

Worn in combination with one of our Duology fleeces it traps still air in the fleece fibres to provide varying levels of insulation and waterproof protection depending on the weather conditions and activity.

  1. Generous dual access chest pocket providing secure storage for maps, guidebooks and other essentials
  2. Fully adjustable wire-peaked hood ensures head protection, maintains visibility and can be secured when not in use
  3. Scooped tail with hem drawcord provides additional protection, temperature control and a precise fit
  4. Central chest zip provides additional venting
  5. Cuffs, with hook & loop fastenings, easily push up for cooling
  6. Short front length provides additional freedom of movement during more intense activities
  7. Reflective piping on the front and back yoke provides visibility in poor conditions

Choose a Fuera Classic Smock as a simple multi-activity windproof…

The Fuera Classic Smock combines rugged Nikwax Windproof fabric with a clean, minimalist design. A large dual access chest pocket for maps and guidebooks, and a fully adjustable, stowable hood, ensure an excellent multi-activity garment.

So expect a simple windproof smock that offers practical weather protection and temperature regulation, and easily accessible secure storage.

 

How will my Páramo Windproof outperform other windproofs?

Your Páramo windproof offers more versatility. Firstly because it is water-repellent and has a fully adjustable hood, it provides a good level of protection when worn as an outer layer, while offering exceptional breathability. Secondly, because in the worst conditions it can be worn over a Páramo Fleece to provide a higher level of weather protection. Therefore, it can adapt easily to a very wide range of conditions.

Páramo windproofs are extremely tough and durable, so suitable to be used in many different environments without damage.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “FUERA WINDPROOF SMOCK (CLASSIC)”
CODE DESCRIPTION XS S M L XL XXL
AHOOD LENGTH - NECK SEAM TO PEAK EDGE56.557.558.5606264
BCENTRE BACK LENGTH - NECK SEAM TO HEM71.57476.57981.584
CCENTRE FRONT LENGTH - NECK SEAM TO HEM56.55961.56466.569
DHALF ARMHOLE2526.528303233.5
EOVER ARM SLEEVE LENGTH - NECK TO CUFF EDGE77.57980.583.586.589.5
FUNDER ARM SLEEVE LENGTH60.56263.56668.571
GHALF CHEST596163677175
HHALF HEM56.558.560.564.56872
TO FIT CHEST UP TO9397101109117125
*measurements in cm

In what weather conditions can I use my Fuera Classic Smock?

The Fuera Classic Smock provides protection from wind and light rain while offering excellent breathability. It is ideal when combined with a Páramo baselayer on temperate days, when breathability and flexibility are more important than total waterproofing. Because the fabric is not fully waterproof, this garment is not suitable in heavy rain. In that case we recommend a Nikwax Analogy® or Nikwax Duology® waterproof system.

Which garments should I use with my Nikwax Windproof to get optimum performance?

This Nikwax Windproof garment can be used over Parameta T+, Parameta T or Parameta G baselayers, to protect you from windchill and light showers. This is an ideal combination for summer walking or climbing. It is also great for high exertion winter activities such as trail running or cycling, where your route might take you onto exposed, windy ridges.

Parameta G’s raised grid pattern will give you extra insulation under your windproof. Parameta T provides a balance between light insulation and heat dissipation for mid-range temperatures. Parameta T+ is our lightest and coolest wicking baselayer fabric, ideal for warmer conditions where you do not need significant extra insulation. The fabric will manager any sweat you produce when working hard, rapidly moving it across the fabric for easy evaporation.

For trips when you are likely to experience extreme cold, our Nikwax Insulator garments are designed to be worn on top of your outer garments. This is great when stopping to help prevent heat loss and rapid cooling.

How do I look after this Páramo item?

Always wash this garment with Nikwax Tech Wash® to remove dirt and revive the water-repellency. If, even after washing, the garment outer absorbs water, it is time to reproof with Nikwax TX.Direct®. If you very heavily soil your garment, for example with tar or oil, you can have it dry cleaned. It will then need to be washed with Tech Wash and reproofed with TX.Direct.

Nikwax Tech Wash and TX.Direct are market leading products. They have been specifically designed and optimised for breathable waterproof fabrics. Application in a washing machine is quick, easy, and ensures that the whole garment is thoroughly cleaned and waterproofed.

Nikwax Tech Wash is a highly effective cleaner. Additionally it will revitalise existing Durable Water Repellency (DWR) and revive breathability. It is the safe way to thoroughly clean your waterproof clothing and equipment.

Nikwax TX.Direct Wash-In has been specifically designed and optimised for breathable waterproof garments; it leaves a flexible water repellent treatment on individual fibres allowing moisture vapour to pass through, maintaining breathability.

 

What if I damage my Páramo clothing?

Simple repairs can often be done with a needle and thread without compromising the performance of your garment. If it is seriously damaged, you can send it back to Páramo and request a quote for having it repaired. Our Customer Service team can advise you.

What if I damage my Páramo clothing?

Simple repairs can often be done with a needle and thread without compromising the performance of your garment. If it is seriously damaged, you can send it back to Páramo and request a quote for having it repaired. Our Customer Service team can advise you.

 

We guarantee everything we make.

Páramo waterproof garments, maintained correctly with Nikwax, will outperform membrane and coating-based waterproof systems. The durable fabrics and high quality components used in our garments contribute to their longevity.

Under the terms of our Lifetime Guarantee, any manufacturing defect will be rectified, free of charge, for the life of the garment. Any damage by accident or normal ‘wear and tear’ can be repaired by our workshop at a reasonable cost.

To register a guarantee with us please click here.