WOMEN’S ALTA III JACKET

£340.00

Weight .702 kg
Find a retailer

Product Ethics

  • Produced in Colombia by MIQUELINA, a member of the World Fair Trade Organisation. Guaranteed Fair Trade.
  • PFC*-free water repellent finish (*per and polyflourinated compounds)
  • Fully recyclable through Páramo

OVERVIEW

LIMITED TIME ONLY

Purchase any Waterproof Jacket or Smock and get 50% off a pair of Cascada II Trousers.

Use code: WARMANDDRY50 at the checkout. Offer valid until the 17th July 2024.

The Alta III is the ideal jacket for all walking activities, including at the highest level.

When walking on tough terrain in cold and wet conditions, you need durable, reliable clothing that will keep you dry and warm. If you are working hard, your jacket also needs quick options to cool you down while on the move.

Functional design, combined with Nikwax Analogy Waterproof fabric, provides optimum comfort, excellent weather protection, warmth and cooling in one efficient jacket.

The Alta III has excellent ventilation, a fully adjustable hood and practical pocketing.

  • Temperature regulation is provided by upper arm vents (that can also stay open in the rain without water ingress), a two-way locking front YKK zip with internal storm flap, and sleeves that are designed to be pushed up.
  • Good visibility and weather protection is assured by the fully adjustable wire peaked hood, which is designed to maintain vison in all conditions and roll into the jacket collar when not in use.
  • Secure external and internal storage allows for safe stowing of map and navigation tools across six well-placed pockets.

Nikwax Analogy Waterproof fabric is more than just breathable, it is directional.

Analogy Waterproof
This means it is capable of moving liquid water away from your body and not just water vapour.

It is essential to avoid a build-up of water in your clothing system when you are working hard, as too much retained moisture will lead to your body rapidly chilling when you stop and rest.

In conventional clothing systems, approximately 20% of sweat production is dealt with effectively, leaving the remaining 80% trapped inside.

Nikwax Analogy garments are unique, in that they pump out this 80% of liquid water and allow it to drain away; you are left feeling dry and comfortable.

To understand the difference between directionality and breathability, you can read more here.

  1. The Nikwax Analogy fabric system provides unrivalled waterproof protection and moisture management.
  2. Fantastic ventilation and temperature regulation from long upper arm vents and a two-way locking front zip. Adjustable cuffs easily push up and secure.
  3. Fully adjustable hood guarantees vision in all conditions and can be stowed away when not in use.
  4. Six practical pockets:
    • Two waist-high handwarming pockets.
    • Two external chest pockets: one with hook and loop closure and D-ring attachment, and one for OS maps.
    • Two internal zipped chest pockets – one large and one small – for safe stowing of maps and valuables.
  5. A directional Mesh Pump Liner® reinforces the shoulder and back panels, preventing water ingress in heavy rain and when load carrying, whilst maximizing airflow.
  6. A classic longer length cut gives maximum protection from the elements without compromising freedom of movement.
  7. Ergonomic panel placement provides excellent shoulder / arm articulation and prevents the jacket riding up.
  8. Glove-friendly zips allow for easy, single-handed operation.

The durable Alta III Jacket uses Nikwax Analogy Waterproof fabric for directional wet weather protection and sweat control.

Temperature regulation is assured via forward facing arm vents, a two-way front YKK zip, and sleeves designed to expose the forearms for cooling, as these are huge radiators of heat.

Designed for hiking and trekking across various terrains, it has reinforced shoulder and back panels, allowing the user to carry a pack of any size without risk of water ingress in wet weather.

Practical features, including a fully adjustable wire peaked hood, glove-friendly zips and four internal and external pockets, ensure protection and functionality on hills and mountains.

The jacket’s ergonomic design guarantees full freedom of movement and its longer cut will protect you, whatever the activity.

How will your Páramo® garment outperform breathable membranes?

Nikwax Analogy fabrics are not only extremely breathable, they are directional too. This means that water, both liquid and vapour, is directed outwards, ensuring your insulation remains protected.

Although breathable membranes allow moisture vapour to pass through them, they do nothing to transport liquid water. Therefore, when the production of sweat exceeds the Moisture Vapour Transmission Rate, or when the external temperatures drop, condensation (the change of water from vapour to liquid) will build up in breathable membranes.

Nikwax Analogy is so durable you could puncture a Páramo waterproof with pins, remove them, and still stay dry in the rain! Unlike coated or membrane-based garments, our directional clothing can be easily repaired, without compromising future performance.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “WOMEN’S ALTA III JACKET”
Code Description XS S M L XL XXL
AHOOD LENGTH - NECK SEAM TO PEAK EDGE53.554.55556.557.559
BCENTRE BACK LENGTH - NECK SEAM TO HEM7778.58081.583.585.5
CCENTRE FRONT LENGTH - NECK SEAM TO HEM6365.566.57072.574.5
DHALF ARMHOLE23.524.525.5272930.5
EOVER ARM SLEEVE LENGTH - NECK TO CUFF EDGE7576.57879.58182.5
FBACK SLEEVE SEAM - SHOULDER SEAM TO CUFF EDGE5354555656.557.5
GHALF CHEST5457596469.574.5
HHALF HEM555759.564.569.574.5
TO FIT CHEST UP TO869196101111121

In what weather conditions can I use my Alta III Jacket?

Your Alta III Jacket has been rigorously tested in the Leeds University Rain Room to resist at least four hours of heavy rain, which is approximately five times the intensity of normal heavy rain in the UK.

The system provides the insulation you require in the worst conditions. In warmer conditions we would recommend a Duology® combination or a Nikwax Windproof, combined with one of our Parameta® T or T+ baselayers, to optimise breathability and cooling.

Which garments should I wear with my Nikwax Analogy Waterproof for optimum performance?

We recommend using our Parameta® T+, Parameta T, or Parameta G baselayers underneath your Nikwax Analogy clothing.

The Parameta T+ is a reversible, lightweight and stretchy polyester fabric, which offers two levels of cooling. It is asymmetrical and wicking, directing water from one fabric face to the other, as well as rapidly spreading moisture to speed up evaporation and, therefore, cooling.

Parameta T is a lightweight and stretchy polyester fabric. It wicks effectively to spread perspiration and dry quickly, providing light insulation in cooler conditions. Its soft feel is very comfortable against the skin, even when worn for prolonged periods.

Parameta G directional polyester fabric can provide either cooling or insulation, as needed. Its raised grid pattern traps air for insulation when covered with another layer. However, worn alone, or exposed through a garment vent, it allows air to pass through it and cool you down.

In extremely cold conditions, our Nikwax Analogy Insulator garments can be worn over your waterproof clothing. This is useful when stopping, or setting up camp at the end of the day.

Which garments should I wear with my Nikwax Analogy Waterproof for optimum performance?

Always wash this garment with Nikwax Tech Wash® to remove dirt and revive the water-repellency. If, even after washing, the garment outer absorbs water, it is time to reproof with Nikwax TX.Direct®. If you very heavily soil your garment, for example with tar or oil, you can have it dry cleaned. It will then need to be washed with Tech Wash and reproofed with TX.Direct.

Nikwax Tech Wash and TX.Direct are market leading products. They have been specifically designed and optimised for breathable waterproof fabrics. Application in a washing machine is quick, easy, and ensures that the whole garment is thoroughly cleaned and waterproofed.

Nikwax Tech Wash is a highly effective cleaner. Additionally it will revitalise existing Durable Water Repellency (DWR) and revive breathability. It is the safe way to thoroughly clean your waterproof clothing and equipment.

Nikwax TX.Direct Wash-In has been specifically designed and optimised for breathable waterproof garments; it leaves a flexible water repellent treatment on individual fibres allowing moisture vapour to pass through, maintaining breathability.

What if I damage my Nikwax Analogy Waterproof clothing?

Simple repairs can often be done with a needle and thread without compromising the performance of your Páramo gear.

If you seriously damage a garment, you can send it back to Páramo and request a quote for having it mended – most damage can be repaired! Our Customer Service team can advise you.

If you have irreparably damaged it, you may want to consider recycling it through the Páramo Recycling Scheme, whereby you will receive a substantial discount off your next purchase.

We guarantee everything we make.

Páramo waterproof garments, maintained correctly with Nikwax, will outperform membrane and coating-based waterproof systems. The durable fabrics and high quality components used in our garments contribute to their longevity.

Under the terms of our Lifetime Guarantee, any manufacturing defect will be rectified, free of charge, for the life of the garment. Any damage by accident or normal ‘wear and tear’ can be repaired by our workshop at a reasonable cost.

To register a guarantee with us please click here.

This garment is made by the charitable Miquelina Foundation.

Páramo’s ethical manufacturing partnership with the Miquelina Foundation in Bogotá, Colombia, has offered vulnerable women training and employment since 1992. This alliance has benefitted thousands of at-risk women in practical ways, helping them to build houses, and providing a kindergarten and canteen for their children. With Páramo’s support, Miquelina holds ISO 9001 accreditation, which assures dedication to quality. In 2017, Miquelina attained guaranteed Fair Trade status from the World Fair Trade Organisation. Click here for more information.