WOMEN’S VENTURA JACKET

£475.00

Weight .812 kg
Find a retailer

Product Ethics

  • Produced in Colombia by MIQUELINA, a member of the World Fair Trade Organisation. Guaranteed Fair Trade.
  • PFC*-free water repellent finish (*per and polyflourinated compounds)
  • Fully recyclable through Páramo

OVERVIEW

The Ventura Jacket is for high mountain enthusiasts or professionals, outdoors for long periods in varying conditions.

High mountain activities such as climbing, alpinism and snow sports involve moving with exertion across a range of environments for long periods. To remain comfortable, you need efficient moisture and temperature control to minimise changes on the mountain, freedom of movement and good functionality.

The directional Nikwax Analogy® Waterproof fabric gives dry comfort, with stretch panels for unrestricted movement. It offers excellent temperature control and a helmet- and harness-compatible design.

 

The Ventura Jacket has an athletic fit, great ventilation and technical features

  • Minimal excess fabric and a streamlined design in an athletic fit
  • Excellent temperature control thanks to effective ventilation
  • High mountain functionality provided by a helmet- and harness-friendly design and a great choice of pockets

 

Nikwax Analogy Waterproof fabric is more than just breathable, it is directional.

Analogy Waterproof
This means it is capable of moving liquid water away from your body and not just water vapour.

It is essential to avoid a build-up of water in your clothing system when you are working hard, as too much retained moisture will lead to your body rapidly chilling when you stop and rest.

In conventional clothing systems, approximately 20% of sweat production is dealt with effectively, leaving the remaining 80% trapped inside.

Nikwax Analogy garments are unique, in that they pump out this 80% of liquid water and allow it to drain away; you are left feeling dry and comfortable.

To understand the difference between directionality and breathability, you can read more here.

 

  1. Well-placed front of arm vents for effective temperature control without water ingress.
  2. Low-bulk athletic fit with stretch panels in shoulders, sleeves and sides for freedom of movement.
  3. 180° shoulder/ arm articulation gives easy movement and prevents jacket riding up.
  4. Rucksack, harness and single-gloved-hand compatible design.
  5. Uniquely shaped, helmet-friendly hood accommodates long hair. Large peak offers vertical and horizontal adjustment to optimise vision even if wearing glasses or goggles.
  6. Six practical pockets:
    • secure ‘fast access’ chest pocket
    • large external map pocket
    • secure internal chest pocket
    • two zipped high level handwarming pockets
    • ski pass pocket on left upper arm.
  7. Embedded cords, locks and Eco Freemagic cuff closure improve water/ snow shedding.
  8. Two-way off-set front zip with internal storm flap for comfort around the mouth. Locking zip-pulls throughout give maximum security.

Choose the Ventura Jacket because of its moisture and temperature control and technical design…

The athletic fit Ventura Jacket uses the Nikwax Analogy® Waterproof System with stretch panels for unrestricted freedom of movement. An effective ventilation system minimises water ingress enables effective temperature control during high energy activities in wet weather. A helmet- and harness compatible design and useful pockets provide optimum performance without distractions on the mountain.

 

How will your Páramo® garment outperform breathable membranes?

Nikwax Analogy fabrics are not only extremely breathable, they are directional too. This means that water, both liquid and vapour, is directed outwards, ensuring your insulation remains protected.

Although breathable membranes allow moisture vapour to pass through them, they do nothing to transport liquid water. Therefore, when the production of sweat exceeds the Moisture Vapour Transmission Rate, or when the external temperatures drop, condensation (the change of water from vapour to liquid) will build up in breathable membranes.

Nikwax Analogy is so durable you could puncture a Páramo waterproof with pins, remove them, and still stay dry in the rain! Unlike coated or membrane-based garments, our directional clothing can be easily repaired, without compromising future performance.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “WOMEN’S VENTURA JACKET”
CODE DESCRIPTION XS S M L XL
AHOOD LENGTH - NECK SEAM TO PEAK EDGE5959606163.5
BCENTRE BACK LENGTH - NECK SEAM TO HEM71.5737576.579.5
CCENTRE FRONT LENGTH - NECK SEAM TO HEM61.5646668.572
DHALF ARMHOLE2222.52323.525
EOVER ARM SLEEVE LENGTH - NECK TO CUFF EDGE76.577787980
FUNDER ARM SLEEVE LENGTH55.55656.55758
GHALF CHEST5355.55860.565.5
HHALF ARM5658.56163.568.5
TO FIT CHEST UP TO869196101111
*measurements in cm

In what kind of weather conditions can I use my Ventura Jacket?

Your Ventura Jacket has been tested to resist at least 4 hours of continuous heavy rain; so you can use it throughout the year in cold or wet conditions or at high altitude. Because the fabric system offers significant insulation when the ventilation zips are closed, this is not the best garment to deal with heavy showers in hot conditions. In that case, we recommend a Nikwax Windproof such as the Ventura Windproof, perhaps combined with one of our Parameta T+ baselayers, to optimise breathability and cooling, or with Nikwax® Fleece for full weather protection.

Which garments should I wear with my Nikwax Analogy Waterproof for optimum performance?

We recommend using our Parameta® T+, Parameta T, or Parameta G baselayers underneath your Nikwax Analogy clothing.

The Parameta T+ is a reversible, lightweight and stretchy polyester fabric, which offers two levels of cooling. It is asymmetrical and wicking, directing water from one fabric face to the other, as well as rapidly spreading moisture to speed up evaporation and, therefore, cooling.

Parameta T is a lightweight and stretchy polyester fabric. It wicks effectively to spread perspiration and dry quickly, providing light insulation in cooler conditions. Its soft feel is very comfortable against the skin, even when worn for prolonged periods.

Parameta G directional polyester fabric can provide either cooling or insulation, as needed. Its raised grid pattern traps air for insulation when covered with another layer. However, worn alone, or exposed through a garment vent, it allows air to pass through it and cool you down.

In extremely cold conditions, our Nikwax Analogy Insulator garments can be worn over your waterproof clothing. This is useful when stopping, or setting up camp at the end of the day.

How do I look after my Páramo clothing?

Always wash this garment with Nikwax Tech Wash® to remove dirt and revive the water-repellency. If, even after washing, the garment outer absorbs water, it is time to reproof with Nikwax TX.Direct®. If you very heavily soil your garment, for example with tar or oil, you can have it dry cleaned. It will then need to be washed with Tech Wash and reproofed with TX.Direct.

Tech Wash The No.1 easy to use, safe, high performance cleaner for wet weather clothing and equipment.
Cleans effectively, reviving breathability and water repellency.

TX.Direct Wash-In The No.1 easy to use, safe, high performance wash in waterproofing for wet weather clothing.Adds Durable Water Repellency and revives breathability – in a washing machine.

How do I care for my Páramo waterproof?

Always wash this garment with Nikwax Tech Wash® to remove dirt and revive the water-repellency. If, even after washing, the garment outer absorbs water, it is time to reproof with Nikwax TX.Direct®. If you very heavily soil your garment, for example with tar or oil, you can have it dry cleaned. It will then need to be washed with Tech Wash and reproofed with TX.Direct.

Nikwax Tech Wash and TX.Direct are market leading products. They have been specifically designed and optimised for breathable waterproof fabrics. Application in a washing machine is quick, easy, and ensures that the whole garment is thoroughly cleaned and waterproofed.

Nikwax Tech Wash is a highly effective cleaner. Additionally it will revitalise existing Durable Water Repellency (DWR) and revive breathability. It is the safe way to thoroughly clean your waterproof clothing and equipment.

Nikwax TX.Direct Wash-In has been specifically designed and optimised for breathable waterproof garments; it leaves a flexible water repellent treatment on individual fibres allowing moisture vapour to pass through, maintaining breathability.

 

What if I damage my Nikwax Analogy Waterproof clothing?

Simple repairs can often be done with a needle and thread without compromising the performance of your Páramo gear.

If you seriously damage a garment, you can send it back to Páramo and request a quote for having it mended – most damage can be repaired! Our Customer Service team can advise you.

If you have irreparably damaged it, you may want to consider recycling it through the Páramo Recycling Scheme, whereby you will receive a substantial discount off your next purchase.

We guarantee everything we make.

The weather protection systems used by Páramo, maintained correctly with Nikwax, will outperform membrane and coating based waterproof systems. The durable fabrics and quality components used in all our garments contribute to their longevity. Under the terms of our Lifetime Guarantee, any manufacturing defect will be rectified free of charge indefinitely, while damage to the garment by accident or normal ‘wear and tear’ can be repaired by our workshop at a reasonable cost. To register a guarantee click here.

What if I damage my Nikwax Analogy Waterproof clothing?

Simple repairs can often be done with a needle and thread without compromising the performance of your Páramo gear.

If you seriously damage a garment, you can send it back to Páramo and request a quote for having it mended – most damage can be repaired! Our Customer Service team can advise you.

If you have irreparably damaged it, you may want to consider recycling it through the Páramo Recycling Scheme, whereby you will receive a substantial discount off your next purchase.

 

We guarantee everything we make.

Páramo waterproof garments, maintained correctly with Nikwax, will outperform membrane and coating-based waterproof systems. The durable fabrics and high quality components used in our garments contribute to their longevity.

Under the terms of our Lifetime Guarantee, any manufacturing defect will be rectified, free of charge, for the life of the garment. Any damage by accident or normal ‘wear and tear’ can be repaired by our workshop at a reasonable cost.

To register a guarantee with us please click here.

All Páramo garments are covered by our Recycling Scheme, which prevents them from ending up in landfill.

For every item of Páramo clothing you recycle with us, you will receive a voucher of (up to) £50, to use against a future purchase.

Nikwax Analogy fabric systems are uniquely suited to recycling as they avoid the need for mixed materials, membranes or taped seams. Instead, they use 100% polyester, which unlike many materials, can be broken down and reformed into new, high quality fibres.

Click here to read more about recycling your Páramo.

 

Páramo clothing does not rely on hazardous fluorocarbon (PFC) treatments in its finishing or aftercare processes.

Working closely with Nikwax®, Páramo have pioneered treatment processes for its garments which enables us to take untreated fabrics and add Nikwax Aftercare, not reliant on fluorocarbons, to enhance the movement of water to where it is most beneficial. Studies show that fluorocarbons of all kinds persist in the environment and are damaging to human health. Nikwax aftercare solutions are water-based and use no harmful solvents or propellant gases, are not tested on animals, not harmful to humans, and contain no damaging fluorocarbons.

For more information on our PFC policy, click here.

This garment is made by the charitable Miquelina Foundation.

Páramo’s ethical manufacturing partnership with the Miquelina Foundation in Bogotá, Colombia, has offered vulnerable women training and employment since 1992. This alliance has benefitted thousands of at-risk women in practical ways, helping them to build houses, and providing a kindergarten and canteen for their children. With Páramo’s support, Miquelina holds ISO 9001 accreditation, which assures dedication to quality. In 2017, Miquelina attained guaranteed Fair Trade status from the World Fair Trade Organisation. Click here for more information.