WOMEN’S VENTURA WINDPROOF JACKET

$190.00

Weight .335 kg
Find a retailer

Product Ethics

  • PFC*-free water repellent finish (*per and polyflourinated compounds)
  • Fully recyclable through Páramo

OVERVIEW

The Ventura Windproof is for women who enjoy mountain activities – climbing, alpinism, mountaineering – across the seasons.

On the mountains in Summer, you need a breathable garment to protect from wind and showers, without overheating.

The Ventura Windproof offers wind and water resistant protection with excellent ventilation for warmer months. With the Ventura Fleece, it creates a waterproof system for colder, wetter conditions.

 

With a design that complements the Ventura Fleece, the Ventura Windproof offers versatile protection from wind and rain plus mountain-friendly features.

  • Designed for mountain use with helmet-friendly hood, harness-compatible design, great articulation and generous ventilation.
  • Intelligent, secure pocketing for maps, compass/GPS and valuables.
  • Specifically designed to be compatible with the Ventura Fleece to create a versatile waterproof mountain system.

 

Nikwax® Duology Windproof cuts windchill and protects your insulation but still provides excellent moisture vapour transfer

Duology Windproof
Nikwax Duology Windproof uses a closely woven microfibre fabric that cuts windchill and protects your insulation whilst providing excellent moisture vapour transfer. A Nikwax PFC-free durable water repellent treatment deflects the rain.

Worn in combination with one of our Duology fleeces it traps still air in the fleece fibres to provide varying levels of insulation and waterproof protection depending on the weather conditions and activity.

  1. Fully adjustable hood with wired peak fits over a helmet and gives an excellent field of vision
  2. Secure storage from two chest pockets – one map-sized with ski pass pocket within; the other for fast access to GPS/compass.
  3. Two-way front zip for easy ventilation, off-centre to maximise pocket space and avoid rubbing at chin and mouth.
  4. Additional temperature control from upper arm vents, on front of sleeve for effectiveness, and cuffs which easily push up and secure for cooling.
  5. Articulated shoulders and sleeves for freedom of movement.
  6. Scooped tail with elasticated hem for lower back protection.
  7. Reflective strip and branding to enhance visibility.
  8. Combines with Ventura Fleece to form a waterproof mountain system.

Choose a Ventura Windproof for its outstanding versatility …

The highly breathable Nikwax Windproof fabric provides protection from gale-force winds, showers and squalls.

Furthermore, the combination with the Ventura Fleece and good ventilation options allow you to adapt to the widest possible range of conditions and activities in the mountains.

So expect versatile year-round protection with excellent moisture control and practical provision for mountain activities.

 

How will my Páramo Windproof outperform other windproofs?

Your Páramo windproof offers more versatility. Firstly because it is water-repellent and has a fully adjustable hood, it provides a good level of protection when worn as an outer layer, while offering exceptional breathability. Secondly, because in the worst conditions it can be worn over a Páramo Fleece to provide a higher level of weather protection. Therefore, it can adapt easily to a very wide range of conditions.

Páramo windproofs are extremely tough and durable, so suitable to be used in many different environments without damage.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “WOMEN’S VENTURA WINDPROOF JACKET”
CODE DESCRIPTION XS S M L XL
AHOOD LENGTH - NECK SEAM TO PEAK EDGE5959606163.5
BCENTRE BACK LENGTH - NECK SEAM TO HEM71.5737576.579.5
CCENTRE FRONT LENGTH - NECK SEAM TO HEM61.5646668.572
DHALF ARMHOLE2222.52323.525
EOVER ARM SLEEVE LENGTH - NECK TO CUFF EDGE76.577787980
FUNDER ARM SLEEVE LENGTH55.55656.55758
GHALF CHEST5355.55860.565.5
HHALF HEM 5658.56163.568.5
TO FIT CHEST UP TO869196101111
*measurements in cm

In what weather conditions can I use a Ventura Windproof Jacket?

Used alone, the windproof and water-resistant fabric of the Ventura Windproof provides ideal protection against wind and Summer showers. Its breathability helps prevent overheating.

In winter or more extreme conditions and at altitude, the Ventura Windproof Jacket will give waterproof and insulating performance when combined with the Ventura Fleece, making this a very versatile and useful year-round jacket.

Which garments should I use with my Duology Windproof for optimum performance?

We recommend combining our Windproof garments with the relevant Duology Fleece for varying levels of insulation and waterproofing depending on the weather conditions and activity. The fleeces come in two weights to suit different requirements. Click here for more information.

A Grid baselayer worn underneath a windproof is an excellent combination in warmer conditions when less insulation is required.

In extremely cold conditions our Torres overlayers are designed to be worn on top of your windproof.

How do I look after this Páramo item?

Water repellency can be inhibited by dirt and residues left by normal washing detergents. It is therefore important to always use a soap based product such as Nikwax Tech Wash® to clean your item and revive water repellency. This item works best if it is water repellent.

If, after cleaning, the fabric still absorbs water it’s time to reproof your item using Nikwax TX.Direct®. This can be very easily done at home using your normal washing machine.

 

What if I damage my Páramo clothing?

Simple repairs can often be done with a needle and thread without compromising the performance of your garment. If it is seriously damaged, you can send it back to Páramo and request a quote for having it repaired. Our Customer Service team can advise you.

What if I damage my Páramo clothing?

Simple repairs can often be done with a needle and thread without compromising the performance of your garment. If it is seriously damaged, you can send it back to Páramo and request a quote for having it repaired. Our Customer Service team can advise you.

 

We guarantee everything we make.

Páramo waterproof garments, maintained correctly with Nikwax, will outperform membrane and coating-based waterproof systems. The durable fabrics and high quality components used in our garments contribute to their longevity.

Under the terms of our Lifetime Guarantee, any manufacturing defect will be rectified, free of charge, for the life of the garment. Any damage by accident or normal ‘wear and tear’ can be repaired by our workshop at a reasonable cost.

To register a guarantee with us please click here.